Hard Disk:Users:sarah:Desktop:ABA logo blue.JPG

GDPR privacy notice for pupils and their families

All schools are required to detail to pupils and their families how their personal data may be collected and used. This Privacy Notice ensures compliance with the EU General Data Protection Regulations (2018) and communicates how we process personal data relating to pupils and their families.

Who processes your information?

Alder Bridge School is the data controller of the personal information you provide to us for the purposes of Data Protection legislation. This means the school determines the purposes for which, and the manner in which, any personal data relating to pupils and their families is to be processed. In the interim, Lynn MacLauchlan is acting the data protection contact and as a representative for the school with regard to its data controller responsibilities (as an Independent School/Charity we are not legally bound to appoint a Data Protection Officer unlike Public Bodies and larger organisations). Her role is to oversee and monitor the school’s data processing practices. Should you have any queries pertaining to how the school processes data, she can be contacted on 0118 971 4471 or personnelThis email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. 

In some cases, your data will be outsourced to a third party processor (e.g. Survey Monkey or Mail Chimp).  However, this will only be done with your consent, unless the law requires the school to share your data. Where the school outsources data to a third party processor, the same data protection standards that Alder Bridge School upholds are imposed on the processor.

Why do we collect and use your information?

Alder Bridge School holds the legal right to collect and use personal data relating to pupils and their families, and we may also receive information regarding them from their previous school, Local Authority and/or the Department of Education. We collect and use personal data in order to meet legal requirements and legitimate interests set out in the GDPR and UK law, including those in relation to the following:

  • Article 6 and Article 9 of the GDPR
  • Education Act 1996

In accordance with the above, the personal data of pupils and their families is collected and used for the following reasons:

  • For the purpose of the school admission process (and to confirm the identity of prospective pupils and their parents/guardian/s);
  • To set up pupil and family on database;
  • For administering finance (e.g. fees and concessions);
  • To provide appropriate support for pupil learning;
  • To monitor and report on pupil progress and educational needs;
  • To provide appropriate pastoral (and where necessary, medical) care;
  • To safeguard pupil’s welfare;
  • To assess the quality of our service;
  • To fulfil our contractual and legal obligations and compliance with the law regarding data sharing;
  • To enable the School Inspection Service and Ofsted to monitor Alder Bridge School’s performance and to intervene or assist with any incidents as appropriate;
  • For the purposes of management planning and forecasting;
  • To communicate information with parents via the school newsletter and email;
  • Maintaining relationships with alumnae and the Alder Bridge School community;
  • To make use of photographic or video imagery of pupils and parents, in the School Newsletter, on School website  and (where appropriate) on social media or third party publications in accordance with school policy (and appropriate consent declaration obtained);
  • Where otherwise reasonably necessary for the school’s purposes (for example, obtaining insurance or seeking professional advice for the school).

Which data is collected?

The categories of pupil information that the school collects, holds and shares include the following:

  • Personal information – names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses and other contact details;
  • Characteristics - For example, ethnicity, language, nationality, and country of birth;
  • Bank details and other financial information (e.g. in relation to fees and concessions);
  • Past, present and prospective pupils’ academic, admissions and attendance records (including information about SEND);
  • Where appropriate, information about individual’s health, and contact details for their next of kin;
  • Images of pupils (and occasionally other individuals) engaging in school activities in accordance with school policy and procedure;
  • Attendance information – e.g. number of absences and absence reasons

Whilst the majority of the personal data you provide to the school is mandatory, some is provided on a voluntary basis. When collecting data, the school will inform you whether you are required to provide this data or if your consent is needed. Where consent is required, the school will provide you with specific and explicit information with regards to the reasons the data is being collected and how the data will be used.

As a school we need to process special category personal data (e.g. concerning health, ethnicity or religion) and criminal records information about some individuals (mainly in relation to staff but may relate to pupils for safeguarding purposes). We do so in accordance with appropriate law (and with respect to safeguarding) or by explicit consent.

 

How long is your data stored for?

Personal data relating to pupils at Alder Bridge School and their families is stored in line with the school’s GDPR Data Protection Policy and GDPR Records Management Policy.

In accordance with the GDPR, the school does not store personal data indefinitely; data is only stored for as long as is necessary to complete the task for which it was originally collected and in compliance with the school’s GDPR Data Protection Record Management Policy.

Will my information be shared?

The school is required to share pupils’ data with the DfE on a statutory basis (Education [Information About Individual Pupils][England] Regulations 2013).

The National Pupil Database (NPD) is managed by the DfE and contains information about pupils in schools in England. Alder Bridge School is required by law to provide information about our pupils to the DfE as part of statutory data collections, such as the school census; some of this information is then stored in the NPD. The DfE may share information about our pupils from the NDP with third parties who promote the education or wellbeing of children in England by:

  • Conducting research or analysis.
  • Producing statistics.
  • Providing information, advice or guidance.

The DfE has robust processes in place to ensure the confidentiality of any data shared from the NDP is maintained.

Alder Bridge School will not share your personal information with any third parties without your consent, unless the law requires us to. The school may share pupils’ information with:

  • Pupils’ educational destinations upon leaving the school;
  • The Local Authority;
  • The DfE;
  • The NHS where required to do so (e.g. due to medical emergency);
  • Cafcass where law requires us to do so (e.g. due to a court order);
  • The Police where required to do so.

To find out more about the pupil information we share with the department, for the purpose of data collections, go to https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-for-schools.

To find out more about the NPD, go to https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-user-guide-and-supporting-information.

What are your rights?

Parents and pupils have the following rights in relation to the processing of their personal data.

You have the right to:

  • Be informed about how Alder Bridge School uses your personal data.
  • Request access to the personal data that Alder Bridge School holds.
  • Request that your personal data is amended if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Request that your personal data is erased where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing (and where statutory legislation allows).
  • Request that the processing of your data is restricted (where statutory legislation allows)
  • Object to your personal data being processed.

Where the processing of your data is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

If you have a concern about the way Alder Bridge School and/or the DfE is collecting or using your personal data, you can raise a concern with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO can be contacted on 0303 123 1113, Monday-Friday 9am-5pm.

 

Where can you find out more information?

If you would like to find out more information about how we use and store your personal data, please visit our website www.alderbridge.org.uk or refer to our GDPR Data Protection Policy.